Advanced company searchLink opens in new window

THE GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES TRUST PLC

Company number 00028264

Registered office address
Exchange House, Primrose Street, London, EC2A 2NY
Company status
Active
Company type
Public limited Company
Incorporated on
15 February 1889

Accounts

Next accounts made up to 30 April 2022
due by 31 October 2022

Last accounts made up to 30 April 2021

Confirmation statement

Next statement date 27 July 2022
due by 10 August 2022

Last statement dated 27 July 2021

Nature of business (SIC)

  • 64999 - Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Previous company names
Name Period
BMO GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES PLC 09 Nov 2018 - 10 Jun 2022
F&C GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES PLC 09 Dec 2005 - 09 Nov 2018
F&C SMALLER COMPANIES PLC 31 Jul 2001 - 09 Dec 2005
FOREIGN & COLONIAL SMALLER COMPANIES PLC 02 Aug 1991 - 31 Jul 2001
F. & C. SMALLER COMPANIES PLC 22 Jan 1988 - 02 Aug 1991
F. & C. ALLIANCE INVESTMENT PLC 02 Feb 1984 - 22 Jan 1988
ALLIANCE INVESTMENT PLC 15 Feb 1889 - 02 Feb 1984