Advanced company searchLink opens in new window

BLACKROCK SMALLER COMPANIES TRUST PLC

Company number SC006176

Registered office address
Exchange Place One, 1 Semple Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8BL
Company status
Active
Company type
Public limited Company
Incorporated on
2 May 1906

Accounts

Next accounts made up to 28 February 2022
due by 31 August 2022

Last accounts made up to 28 February 2021

Confirmation statement

Next statement date 14 February 2022
due by 28 February 2022

Last statement dated 14 February 2021

Nature of business (SIC)

  • 64301 - Activities of investment trusts
Previous company names
Name Period
MERRILL LYNCH BRITISH SMALLER COMPANIES TRUST PLC 17 Feb 2005 - 25 Apr 2008
3I SMALLER QUOTED COMPANIES TRUST PLC 11 Dec 1995 - 17 Feb 2005
NB SMALLER COMPANIES TRUST PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 21 Dec 1993 - 11 Dec 1995
NORTH BRITISH CANADIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY(THE) 02 May 1906 - 21 Dec 1993